ASK Mobile Phones
ASK Mobile Phones

Where to find us:

ASK Mobile Phones

125 Hereford Road

Shrewsbury SY3 7QZ


Phone: 01743 343579

 

Or use our contact form.

Business hours

Mon - Fri      9am-5.30pm

Sat                 9am-2.00pm

Privacy

How we use your personal information

 

 

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy helps you understand what Personal data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and the choices you have, including how to access and update information. Our policy applies to you if you use our products or services in the shop, over the phone, or if you interact with us on social media.

 

Who we are

Ask Mobile Phones was established in 1995 and is a company registered in England and Wales (Company registration number: 04391276) and is part of the ASK GB Ltd group.  We pride ourselves on giving our customers simple and independent advice.

 

Your Security

When you shop with us or use our services, you trust us with your data. We’re a company that puts you, our customer, first, respecting you as an individual but also as a member of our community. We listen to our customers to understand your expectations and make sure these are reflected in our business decisions. We’re committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided details on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the very limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you when you visit our shop or if you communicate with us by phone, e-mail and social media.

 

The types of personal information we collect includes:

  • Personal details such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone number and other contact information Transaction information, such as the product you purchased, its price, your method of payment and your payment details.

  • Information about you like your employment details, financial position and information taken from identification documents like your passport or driving licence when we review your application for credit

  • Your account information – such as dates of payments owed and received, the subscription services you use or any other information related to your account

  • The phone numbers that you call/send messages to or the phone numbers that you receive calls/messages from. 

  • The date and time of the calls and messages you send or receive through our network, and your location at the time these communications take place.

 

The situations when you provide personal information could include when you:

  • Purchase products at our shop

  • Communicate with us via email or social media.

 

How we use your Information

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. These are set out below.

 

When we’re required to enter into a contract with you

  • We use your personal information to process your orders and payments or to give you a refund.

  • We use email and text messages to communicate with you about our products and services.

 

For example

To provide a free mobile phone upgrade reminder service to inform you when a product is back in stock or to send you a renewal notice

 

Where there is a Legitimate Interest

As a Company we are often required to process your personal data in order to carry out certain tasks relating to our business activities. In such cases, processing of personal data can be justified on grounds of legitimate interest.

 

Communications

  • To provide customer support and to respond to, and communicate with you about your requests

  • To contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information

  • To check our records are right

  • To send promotional material (e.g. renewals) to you in the post or inform you of our offers by telephone

  • To send communications to you about your orders, purchases or accounts and bill you for using our products or services

  • To let you post on our social media.

 

Company Interest

  • Where you fail to repay what you owe us or return our property, we may need to trace your whereabouts (sometimes using a tracing Agent) in order to recover payment or reclaim property. This might be carried out by a third Party debt recovery agent on our behalf

  • To protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities

  • For network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access.

 

When we’re required to comply with our Legal Obligation

We’ll use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including:

 

  • To identify you when you contact us

  • To verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you

  • To assist HMRC and/or the Police and/or other regulatory bodies in relation to an investigation by a public authority.

 

Where it is in your Vital Interest

In certain circumstances it is in your vital interests for us to process your personal information. We may need to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.

 

Who we share your personal information with

 

Our service providers

We work with partners, suppliers, insurers and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf and only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security. We only share information that helps them provide their services to us or to help them provide their services to you.

 

Other organisations and individuals

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:

 

  • When you apply for credit or purchase an insurance product we’ll pass on your information to trusted third party partners responsible for these products.

  • If required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or we’re asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions

  • Information may also be shared with fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraudulent claims

  • If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and services

  • In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.

  • With emergency services (if you make an emergency call), including your approximate location

 

Credit Reference Agencies

In order to process your application we’ll supply your information to a network service provider who in turn use credit reference agencies (CRAs), they then provide us with a decision.

 

The network service providers we use are:

  • EE, via Mdee
  • O2, via Carphone Warehouse Business
  • Plan.com
  • Vodafone, via Daisy Distribution

 

How we use your information to make automated decisions

 

We sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on your personal information or the information we are allowed to collect from others about you or your business. This helps us to make sure our decisions are quick, fair, efficient and correct, based on what we know. These automated decisions can affect the products, services or features we may offer you now or in the future, or the price that we charge you for them.

 

Your rights

You have rights over automated decisions.

  • Under certain circumstances, you can ask that we do not make our decision based on the automated score alone

  • You can object to an automated decision, and ask that a person reviews it.

 

If you want to know more about these rights, please contact us.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you’re a customer. If you haven’t made a purchase or engaged with us for 2 years or more, then we’ll remove you from our lists. After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 2 years after the last time you interacted with us. This could include one of the ways specified in ‘How we use your personal information’ and for one of these reasons:

 

  • To respond to any questions or complaints

  • To show that we treated you fairly

  • To maintain records according to rules that applies to us

  • To establish, bring or defend legal claims.

 

We may keep your data for longer than 2 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it in order to help support product recalls or safety notices. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

 

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

 

Your Rights

 

Access to Information held about you

You have the right to request what personal information we hold about you. This is sometimes called a 'Data Subject Access Request'. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we’ll provide it to you free of charge. Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. Except in rare cases, we’ll respond to you within 30 days after we’ve received this information or, where no such information is required, after we’ve received your request.

 

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

 

In certain circumstances you have the right to request a copy of your personal information from us or to have that information passed to an organisation of your choice in a format that can be easily re-used.

 

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we’re not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interests, as set out under ‘How we use your personal information’, you may object to us using it for these purposes. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we’ll permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we’ll provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

 

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It isn’t accurate.

  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.

  • It’s not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.

  • You’ve already asked us to stop using your data but you’re waiting for us to tell you if we’re allowed to keep on using it.

 

Please note that we may be required by law to retain certain information.  Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you provide other details to help us respond to your request. 

 

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us.

 

Please make sure you provide the following identification documents as part of your application:

  • One proof of identity - we can accept an unexpired copy of either your passport or your driver's licence

  • One proof of address - we can accept a copy of most recent (and less than 3 months old) credit or debit card statement or a utility bill showing the same name and address on your account or driving license where it hasn’t be used as proof of identity (see above)

 

Website Cookies

The purpose of our Cookies Policy is to help explain what they are, why you are collecting them, and what information cookies store.

 

Links to other websites

Our website (which includes this Privacy Policy) contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Social Plugins

We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as Facebook, Google+, You Tube, Instragram and Twitter.

 

After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account. A social network cannot assign a visit to websites operated by our other group companies unless you activate the respective button there as well.

 

If you’re a member of a social network and don’t want that network to combine data retrieved from your visit to our websites with data they hold on you, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the buttons.

 

Contact us

If you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is handled, please contact us by one of the following means:

By emailinfo@askmobilephones.com

 

By post:

125 Hereford Road

Shrewsbury

SY3 7QZ

 

By telephone:

01743 343579

 

Complaining to the Data Protection Regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to this Policy

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website.

Print Print | Sitemap
© ASK Mobile Phones